A GREENER FUTURE'S PRIVACY POLICY

A Greener Future recognizes your right to privacy and our responsibility to protect it. This Privacy Policy will let you know how we collect, use, disclose and manage the personal information that you provide to us when using this website, making a donation, or ordering products from our shop. By using our website or by providing personal information to us you consent to the terms, conditions and practices described in this Policy.


Collection and Use of Personal Information

A Greener Future collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. We only collect information about you that you provide to us when, for example,

you complete one of our on-line surveys;
you visit our website;
you make a donation;
you request information or sign up to receive our newsletter;
you provide information for event registration;
you make an on-line purchase from our website.

You may sign up to receive our newsletter, however, if you decide at any time that you prefer not to continue receiving such mailings, you can easily unsubscribe and we will remove your contact information from our database.

When visiting our web site, our web server automatically logs (records) ip address and standard information about the operating system and web browser you are using, as provided by your web browser. We use this information for statistical purposes to help us manage our site, but it does not identify you in any way.


Use of Personal Information

We use the personal information that you provide to answer questions that you submit, to send you information that you ask for and, of course, to process your donation or product order. A Greener Future does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Information automatically logged regarding your operating system and web browser (see “Collection of Personal Information” above) is used for statistical purposes to help us manage our site, but it does not identify you in any way.


Disclosure of Personal Information

A Greener Future may share data with trusted allies to help us, for example, perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. If at any time, we decide to use a third party service provider we will ensure that the third party is contractually bound to protect the confidentiality of your personal information and prohibited from sharing it for any other purpose than those for which it is provided by A Greener Future.


Security of Personal Information

A Greener Future takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information that you provide to us from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or inappropriate destruction. All online store and donation transactions occur over a secure encrypted connection to ensure the integrity and privacy of the personal and credit card information you provide.


Links to other Websites and Social Networking Websites

We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices of websites to which this website is linked; you should review the privacy policy of any website accessed through a link from this website. If you post any information on any social networking or similar website linked to this website or associated with us, by posting such information, you surrender and waive all rights regarding such information.


Contact Information

A Greener Future welcomes your comments regarding this Policy.  
Please contact us through address below.

A Greener Future
3038-2 Bur Oak Avenue
Markham, Ontario
L6B 0R1
705-791-5358
agreenerfuturecanada@gmail.com
Attention: Rochelle Archibald, Executive Director

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3
1.800.282.1376

 

Google Analytics Addendum

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If this website anonymizes IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a EU member state or other EEA state before being transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can prevent data collection via Google Analytics by clicking here. An "Opt-out Cookie" shall then be applied to your website which shall prevent any future collection of your data when visiting this website.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at the Google Analytics Terms of Service or at the Google Analytics Privacy Overview. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics is supplemented by "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

 

reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google) to protect your submissions via internet submission forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots (particularly comments). This plugin query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Google reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose your input will be communicated to and used by Google. However, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and is, as such, anonymized. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided by reCaptcha from your browser shall not be merged with any other data from Google.
This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google Inc.). For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Updated November 13, 2017